Tuesday 29 July

10:00 – 11:30 Session 5: Physical infrastructure

  • Chair: H.E Raymond Tshibanda N’Tungamulongo, Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and Francophonie, Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Key Note Address: H.E. Dr. Yinager Dessie Belay, State Minister, Foreign Affairs, Ethiopia
  • Presentation: M. Taffere Tesfachew, Director, Division for Africa, Least Developed Countries and Special Programmes, UNCTAD
  • Panellists: Dr. Anthony Mothae Maruping , Commissioner for Economic Affairs, African Union Commission, M. Hama Arba Diallo, Former Executive Secretary, UNCCD and M. Boulel Toure, Senior Economist, the World Bank
  • Interactive Dialogue
11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 6: Public-Private Partnerships and South-South Cooperation in support of technological acquisition

  • Co-chairs: M. Gyan Chandra Acharya, UN Under-Secretary-General and High Representative, UN-OHRLLS, M. Yiping Zhou, Special Envoy of the Secretary General on South-South Cooperation, Director, UNOSSC
  • Presentation: M. Hakan Karacay, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Turkey to the United Nations
  • Presentations: H.E. Weiguang Tao, Ambassador of People’s Republic of China to Benin, M. Matthew Anthony Wilson, Chief Advisor, Office of the Executive Director, ITC, M. Razack Ishola Kinninnon, Chief Executive Officer, SWCM, and Ms. Olajobi Makinwa, Senior Programme Officer, United Nations Global Compact Office, M. Jack Yang, UNOSSC, Father Godfrey Nzamujo, Director, Songhai Centre and SS-GATE Workstation and M. Kingsley Kalusha, Business Specialist, UNOSSC.
  • Interactive Dialogue
  • Benin Business Promotion Center Signing Ceremony
15:00 – 16:30 SESSION 7: The contribution of skill development, innovation and technological acquisition to the promotion of green and blue economy

  • Chair: M. Gyan Chandra Acharya, UN Under-Secretary-General and High Representative, UN-OHRLLS
  • Key Note Address: Mr. Benoit Kalasa, Regional Director for West and Central Africa, UNFPA
  • Presentations: M. Aeneas Chuma, Assistant Director-General and Regional Director for Africa, ILO and Tom Bigg, Head of Partnerships, IIED (see presentation slides here)
  • Panellists: Dr. Jean Jacob Sahou, Regional Development Coordination Officer, UNEP, M. Mariteuw Chimère Diaw, AfricanModelForest Network and Phillip Muziri, Programme Advisor & Parliamentary Specialist: Southern African Parliamentary Support Trust (SAPST)
  • Interactive Dialogue
16:30 – 18:00 SESSION 8: Building productive capacity through sustainable land management and combating land degradation, and desertification

  • Co-chairs: Hon. Roland Ravatomanga, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, Madagascar and H.E Amanda Ellis, Permanent Representative of New Zealand to the United Nations Office in Geneva
  • Key Note Address: Mrs. Monique Barbut, Executive Secretary of the UNCCD
  • Panellists: Hon.Pa Ousman Jarju, Minister for Environment, The Gambia, M. Maxime Houinato, Deputy Regional Director for West Africa, UNWOMEN and M. Eric Abyassi, Senior Agriculture Specialist, the World Bank
  • Interactive Dialogue

Side events

8:30 – 10:00
  • Leveraging LDC agricultural potential through productive partnerships: new business models in science, innovation and market access–co-organised by New Zealand, Benin, UNDP and ITC (LAGUNA 1)
  • Information, Communication and Technology (ICT) in LDCs with a particular focus on the financing of broadband connectivity in rural areas–co-organised by ITU, UNCTAD, UNIDO and WIPO (LAGUNA 2)
13:30 – 15:00
  • The South/South and Triangular Coalition for Africa post-2015organised Guinea (LAGUNA 2)
18:00 – 19:30
  • Harnessing the Demographic Dividends in Least Developed Countries– organised by UNFPA (LAGUNA 1)